Raise your Query

Hi! Simply click below and type your query.

Our experts will reply you very soon.

Need Help? Chat with us

Wild Apricot Oil


Wild Apricot Oil
Business Type Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer
Type Apricot Kernel Oil
Application Human Consumption
Shelf Life 6 Months
Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Anywhere in India

Product Details

Pale Yellow
Oily Liquid
Specific Gravity
0.91 – 0.96
Flash Point
> 300
Refractive Index
1.462 – 1.472
  • Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
  • Origin : India
  • Extraction : Cold pressed/Unrefined
  • Colour : Golden Yellow


Apricot Kernel Oil is finely textured and rich in both oleic acid and linoleic fatty acids. It is quite similar to Sweet Almond Oil however, more suitable for sensitive & prematurely aged skin as it spreads easily. Golden Yellow in color, this oil has is high in poly-unsaturated fatty acids. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.

BENEFITS :

  • The texture of the oil makes it a very suitable base for massage blends.
  • Suitable for sensitive & prematurely aged skin as it spreads easily.
  • Used in most body care recipes
  • Helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin to soothe inflammation.
  • Helpful in fighting fine lines and revitalizing the skin.
  • An ideal oil to use on delicate and sensitive areas, including the area around the eyes.


Demanded By :

  • Pharmacy
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Food
Read More...

Yes! I am interested

Looking for "Wild Apricot Oil" ?

Explore More Products